INTT Leisure’s primary objective is to promote exclusive holiday packages to Sri Lanka and expose the unique richness and diverse culture that imbues the island with its natural wonders.

Top
Image Alt

Sri Lanka

"In the 21st Century our world has gotten smaller. But it is the smaller places on earth that still make the world wondrous"

In the lush tropical island off the southern tip of India, discover a small island with wondrous surprises. Dubbed as Taprobane by the Grecians, Serendib by the Arabs, and Ceylon by the Europeans, Sri Lanka is a verdant haven that has marveled many civilisations that, throughout its history, have either visited or occupied the island. The “Pearl of The Indian Ocean” epithet is only best realized after one has visited Sri Lanka – a hint of mystery and mysticism; history steeped in folklore and myth; of vibrant colors and unsurpassed beauty filled with a diverse and richly charming hospitality. Combine Sri Lanka’s exquisite cuisine and magnificent panoramas, and this becomes the one destination that will indelibly leave you breathless.

 

“Welcome to Paradise Island”

Within a compact area of 65,610 square kilometers lie eight of UNESCO-acclaimed World Heritage Sites. Considering 1,330 kilometers of coastline—much of it being pristine beaches, 15 national parks showcasing an abundance of wildlife, nearly 500,000 acres of lush tea estates, 250 acres of botanical gardens, 350 waterfalls, and 25,000 water bodies, only a few places in the world can organically compare with this island that has a heritage that extends back to over 2,500 years.

Colonized by the Portuguese, the Dutch, and the British, Sri Lanka has developed and acclimatized its own unique history and culture. We invite you to come and explore this wonder of Asia.

Welcome to the Paradise Island.

“World Heritage Sites”

World Heritage Sites unisco

Sri Lanka by the Numbers

Area

65,525km
40768.16miles

Coastline

1,340km
832.64miles

Population

21,128,773

Time Zone

GMT+5.30

International Dialing

+94

GNI per Capital

US $3,170

Dimensions

430km North to South
225km East to West

Location

Lat 5° 55. to 9° 50.
Long 79° 42. to 81° 52.

Monsoon

NE Monsoon ( Dec – Mar )
SW Monsoon ( Jun – Oct )

Administrative Capital

Sri Jayewardenepura

Commercial Capital

Colombo

Other Names

Serendib, Taprobane, Ceylon

national parks showcasing an abundance of wildlife

15

acres of lush tea estates

500,000

acres of botanical gardens

250

Other Names

Serendib, Taprobane, Ceylon

water bodies

25,000

Highest Mountain

Pidurutalagala,
2,524m

Highest Waterfall

Bambarakanda,
263m

Culture that extends back to over

2,500 years

Sri Lanka by the Numbers

Area

65,525km
40768.16miles

Coastline

1,340km
832.64miles

International Dialing

+94

Dimensions

430km North to South
225km East to West

Monsoon

NE Monsoon ( Dec – Mar )
SW Monsoon ( Jun – Oct )

Commercial Capital

Colombo

national parks showcasing an abundance of wildlife

15

acres of botanical gardens

250

water bodies

25,000

Highest Waterfall

Bambarakanda,
263m

Population

21,128,773

Time Zone

GMT+5.30

GNI per Capital

US $3,170

Location

Lat 5° 55. to 9° 50.
Long 79° 42. to 81° 52.

Administrative Capital

Sri Jayewardenepura

Other Names

Serendib, Taprobane, Ceylon

acres of lush tea estates

500,000

Other Names

Serendib, Taprobane, Ceylon

Highest Mountain

Pidurutalagala,
2,524m

Culture that extends back to over

2,500 years

You don't have permission to register